Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
123 Doctors are Online

Diagnosed for pulmonary TB, on medication. Diabetic, increasing SGOT, SGPT levels. Medication ?

dear sir, iam diagnised for pulmonary TB and using rcinex 600mg--1,combutal800mg--1,pzide 600mg--1,and b long1000mg--1 from the past 2months. my sgpt . sgot levels after 1st month were 54/60 and 2nd month121/78. alkaline phosphates 131,total protein 7.2.iam diabetic and cetapin500 xr morning and night. now what kind of medications should i take and what kind of food i have to advice --AAAAA .--
Asked On : Sun, 25 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  92
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Sep 2012
Hello, Welcome to HCM.
Firstly, the medications you are taking can cause hepatocellular injury to some individual. In our clinical experience, it is most common.
Your liver function test report also indicates a hepatocellular injury.
SO, consult with your treating doctor for changing the antibiotics.
Answered: Mon, 26 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor