Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
137 Doctors are Online

Diagnosed for bells palsy, bid ridden. Has orthostatic hypotension, small bleed in brain, losing weight, taste. Help?

My grandfather, whom is 70, was diagnosed as having bells palsy about 2 months ago. The right side of his face was severally drawn, he leaned toward the right, and had a slower speech. At the time of this he was completely self sustaining living in his own home. He is now in a nursing home unable to get out of bed by himself. They have told us he has orthostatic hypotension and a small bleed in his brain. We have watched his health decline at a severe rate and are very worried they have miss a stroke. They are doing nothing to treat the brain bleed as they say it will go away on it's on. He has had a severe weight lose and states to us that "food doesn't taste right". Anytime he tries to stand, with or without help, he passes out. He has moments of being not lucid.
Asked On : Sun, 13 Oct 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  25
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi there.
I am sure your grandfather had a hemorrhagic stroke.
The bells palsy and the weakness is due to it. The orthostatic hypertension does develop during recovery.
If i were your doctor i would have checked his CT scan. Normally in Neurosurgery evacuation is done only for hemorrhages greater than 70-100 cm3 and it has to be compressing the brain matter
If it is less than that and there are no signs of compression then it is left as such. Surgery is not indicated in that case.
The clot resolves followed by fibrosis and ultimately normally leads to a full recovery.
I believe if your doctor has not proceeded to surgery then it is because it doesnot meet the criteria for surgery.
In this case it might not be beneficial to perform a surgery.
I hope you find my response helpful
regards
Dr. Ammar bin Ahsan
Answered: Tue, 22 Oct 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor