Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
157 Doctors are Online

Diagnosed fatty liver in pancreas. Can any online doctor help me to read the results?

I am male/37 years/diagonised fatty liver(164 mm)& fatty infiltration in pancreas,normal total bilurubin,but slightly elevated sgpt,56 u/l,high uric acid ,9.2mg/dl,low platelet count,0000,lipid profile quite normal,slight central obesity,fasting sugar 113 mg/dl.Feeling worse physically.what should I do? PLEASE SUGGEST THE MANAGMENT

Asked On : Sun, 14 Apr 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  57
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General Surgeon 's  Response
Apr 2013
Hi and welcome to HCM.
You should only change your lifestyle and dietary habbits.
Fatty liver is common condition. It can be found in healthy people, but usually is resulting from elevated blood lipids, overweight and elevated blood sugar. Do exercise, avoid alcohol,smoking, fats,fast food and carbonated drinks. Eat more fruit and vegetables, boiled meat and follow some of hepatoprotective diets. Findings usually improves on such measures.
If not, then some medicines can be presribed, but I suggest to go step by step. This is nothing serious and in the beginning it is completely reversible.
Wish you good health.
Answered: Mon, 15 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful

Internal Medicine Specialist Dr. Omer's  Response
you are non diabetic and normal lipid level
The treatment of fatty liver is
metformin 500 mg twice daily
statins(atorvastatin 10 mg at night)
start exercising
take care
Answered: Sun, 14 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful

Disclaimer: These answers are for your information only and not intended to replace your relationship with your treating physician.
This is a short, free answer. For a more detailed, immediate answer, try our premium service [Sample answer]


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
All the information, content and live chat provided on the site is intended to be for informational purposes only, and not a substitute for professional or medical advice. You should always speak with your doctor before you follow anything that you read on this website. Any health question asked on this site will be visible to the people who browse this site. Hence, the user assumes the responsibility not to divulge any personally identifiable information in the question. Use of this site is subject to our Terms & Conditions
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor