Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
179 Doctors are Online

Diagnosed erosion of cervix. Slight bleeding after intercourse. On and off spotting. Due to new pill?

6 months ago I was diagnosed with erosion of the cervix . I ha e recently met a new partner after not having intercourse for 5 months. Ive noticed slight bleeding again but itsapprox 8-12 hrs after intercourse. Not like before when I noticed it was during or straight after and it was a salmon pink colour. Ive also been spotting on and off due to a new pill im taking. Do you think it sounds like I have erosion of the cervix back or is due to the pill that im spotting.
Asked On : Thu, 21 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  43
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Welcome to HCM,
Your problem might be due to erosion of cervix which is chronic problem.
Go for Pap Smear test and found out the cause.
After report you may go for cauterization if your Gynaec advises.
Keep regular follow up of cervical erosion.
Ok and bye.
Answered: Thu, 21 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor