Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
173 Doctors are Online

Diagnosed epileptic. Prescribed dilantin. Sunlight burns eyes, drowsiness. Side effects of medicine?

I was diagnosed epileptic 4mths ago and started on lamotrigine but after 3mths the side effects were not worth it so I changed to dilantin . Fluorescent lights were a problem since the seizures started 8mths ago. I have been taking 100mg twice daily for about 3wks and am noticing the sunlight burns my eyes and causes drowsiness, is this a normal side effect of Dilantin?
Asked On : Sun, 17 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  81
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Neurologist 's  Response
Yes, it could represent a side-effects of Dilantin.

Please note that the appropriate selection of antiepileptic drugs depend upon the exact type of epilepsy that a patient has. This classification can be done by clinical evaluation, MRI scan of brain, EEG and other blood tests. I request you to get evaluated by a epilepsy specialist and get diagnosed correctly and opt for a medicine with less side effects like Levetiracetam.

Hope this helps
Answered: Sun, 17 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor