Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
154 Doctors are Online

Diagnosed enlarged prostate. Can I go for green laser procedure against TURP procedure advised?

Hi,have been recently been diagnosed with an enlarged prostate ,today i started taking flomaxtra which my uroligist prescribed for me.I have to go back & see him in a months time & if my condition hasn t improved he said i may have to undergo the TURP procedure.I have been doing quite a bit of research on the internet & personally i would rather try the green laser procedure as it seems to have less complications,what are your thoughts on this.I just turned 50yrs old this year. Thank You David Simpson
Asked On : Wed, 26 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  77
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Sexologist 's  Response
Dear Davosim, No doubt laser procedure have upper hand as far as knife less surgery is needed. BUT my opinion is nowadays drugs have better result and you will not have to for surgery , if so ask your urologist for 2nd options if available you can opt for it.
Answered: Wed, 26 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor