Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
157 Doctors are Online

Diagnosed diabetes, prescribed glycomet. Is it harmful for kidney? Have kidney stone, high BP

i recognize diabetes in april 12 since prescribed glycomet sr 500 taking regularlydaily 2 .i came to know that this is harmful to kidney so should i continue ? my test comes normal when checked monthly .i also have kidney stone .also my blood pressure is 100/165 .so shud i continue or not ?for B.P iam takinf olmesar h daily one.shud i continue this one or not please advise thanking you lalit jain (pune) YYYY@YYYY age 58
Asked On : Mon, 17 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  222
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello Lalit
Thank you for getting in touch with us. As I see, you have been diagnosed with diabetes this April. Glycomet is highly effective in treating diabetes and is one of the most commonly used drugs in the treatment. It is contraindicated only in cases of chronic kidney disease and in people with high serum creatinine. For people with normal kidney function, it is not contraindicated. Olmesar is a good drug for treatment of hypertension. However, if your BP is still 165/100 and is not responding to Olmesar, you should be started on another anti-hypertensive. Therefore, we would recommend you to get in touch with your Doctor and take the necessary steps. Hope this helps.
Dr. Gagandeep Dhillon
Answered: Tue, 18 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor