Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
198 Doctors are Online

Diagnosed chronic infection of Hep-B with low viral load, suspicious coarse in USG. On Tenvir daily. Does coarse mean cirrhosis ?

My name is AAAAA , residing in Mumbai.In the year 2010, it was diagnosed chronic infection of Hep-B with low viral load=457IU/ML and in USG , it was found suspicious coarse on that facts my Dr.started treatment and prescribed antiviral called 1 dose of TENVIR-300 daily basis. After 2 consecutive years my all reports covering VL, ALT ,AST,cretenine,alpha feto etc..normal but suspect of coarse is still been identified.I am in yearly basis routine test and current reports are normal. She is recommending tenvir-300 -antiviral continue only on the suspect of coarse. Is coarse mean cirrhosis? is cirrhosis reversible or treatable? Regards AAAAA 0000
Asked On : Sat, 9 Mar 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  72
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
General Surgeon 's  Response
Apr 2013
Hi and welcome to HCM.
It can mean liver damage at any stage. Cirrhoiss is one of the worst consequence of hepatitis but it goues through phases and develops during many years. First stage is fatty live then fibrosis and then cirrhosis. If your liver enzymes are fine then this probably isnt cirrhosis,you just have minor liver damage which is inevitable in hepatiits. Enzymes would be more than 10x elevated in cirrhosis and you would have some serious symptoms. Fatty liver and fibrosis are almost completely reversible, cirrhossis is ireversible,but even small healthy part of liver can compensate its function so there is a long way from hepatitis to failure.
YOu need to do frequent enzymes check ups and ultrasound to follow all these and everything will be fine.
WIsh you good health
Answered: Tue, 26 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful
General Surgeon Dr. Hari Charan Perigela's  Response
Normally the surface of the liver is smooth.IT will turn course due to many conditions,not only in Cirrhosis.
In cirrhosis,there will be fibrosis in the liver and it will shrink in size.
Please consult your Doctor regularly and follow her treatment.
Nothing to worry
Wish you good health
Answered: Tue, 26 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor