Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
154 Doctors are Online

Diagnosed as profoundly deaf. MRI showed fluid in middle ear. Hearing aids recommended?

My daughter was diagnosed as profoundly deaf a couple of months ago. A few days ago she received Phonak Naidas and is wearing them on full volume now. Our ENT called yesterday on his way out of the office to let us know that the MRI shows a normal cochlea and nerve for possibly getting CIs next year, but then he said that MRI report says fluid in the middle ear and mastoids, but that he s not convinced and will get back to me on that. My daughter is quite loud and has a wide range of sounds for being profoundly deaf, I m wondering if maybe should could have something like Meniere s Disease and that these high powered full volumed HAs could be doing more harm than good. Would our ENT be able to tell something like that easily from an MRI scan?? Do you think I should take off here hearing aids?
Asked On : Wed, 26 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  42
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
ENT Specialist 's  Response
HI I have gone through your mail and i feel as your daughter is having profound deafness,and M.R.I. shows fluid in middle ear and mastoid,you please go for pure tone audiometery to know the type of hearing loss (conductive or sensoryneural) and Impedance audiometery to know about the eustechian tube function for ventilation of middle ear,only than one can plan for further treatment.If your daughter is found to be having conductive hearing loss than along medical treatment some surgical intervention may be recomonded depending upon the findings of clinical examination and investigations,on the otherhand if she is having perceptive hearing loss than either she may continue using hearing-Aid or may go for cochlear implant if your suggest.Thanks
Answered: Fri, 28 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor