Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
188 Doctors are Online

Diagnosed as having high GGT reading. Taking homeopathy liver rejuvenation remedy. On insulin. Will it work?

I have recently been diagnosed as having a ggt reading of 169. after taking a homeopathic liver rejuvenation remedy it has reduced to 130 in 2 months. I decided to follow the doctor;s request to have a fasting sugar test and I also added the insulin test. the glucose test is 5.6 but the insulin is 15. he has now put me onto a glucophage tablet of 500mg a day. is this sufficient and is this connected to the ggt reading?
Asked On : Tue, 9 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  118
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Gastroenterologist, Surgical 's  Response
Thanks for writing in.
The role of homeopathic drugs in liver disoreders is questionable. I would suggest ornithine compounds for liver function improvement. For the blood sugar levels a strict multidiciplinary approach is must to keep the sugars under control.(dietary restrictions+ exercise+ insulin or oral drug therapy)
Answered: Thu, 11 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor