Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
165 Doctors are Online

Diagnosed as asthma induced bronchitis, tried Nebulizer, Ventolin, Prednisone, yet breathing no good. What should I do ?

Hi my name is Ann. I went to the doctors and he told me i had Asthma induced Bronchitis . On the first date he prescribed me Nedulizer 4 times a day with my Ventolin twice a day with prednisone 10MG tablets. 6 for 3 days then 5 for 3 days and so on to 1 for 3 days. My breathing was still not good. So a week later I went back and he gave me a packet of Spiriva but would not write me a prescription but did write me one for Advair , and told me to restart the prednisone all over again, and still keep doing the Nedulizer 4 times a day with my Ventolin twice a day. Was out of work for a month and a week. Still having problems breathing. Yes I do smoke and trying to quite. What should I do and should I have took all of that medicine? What should I do now? Not all the day long but there are parts where it s hard for me to breath and now having to go back to work, just the 4hour bus ride and wait makes me so tired. I need help? Please I want to be able to play with my boys again and work without having to sit down for an 2 hour rest. Sorry on a fixed income and have no way to pay. Sorry
Asked On : Thu, 7 Mar 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  59
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Allergist and Immunologist 's  Response
This type of asthma which are not controlled by highest medicines are induced by food
and the culprit is mostly milk after that wheat,potato,rice chana can also do this
You continue with medicines
Stop all milk and diary
get serum tsted for food specific antibodies as described above
your medicines will be reduced to lowest extent if you adopt elimination diet after tests
Answered: Thu, 4 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful
Cardiologist Dr. Anantharamakrishnan's  Response
Hi friend,
Welcome to Health Care Magic

You may need a CT chest - to exclude any underlying cause, like pneumonia or tumour.
Spirometry (Lung Function Test) will give an idea of severity.
Has he heart been documented to be normal?

Take care
Wishing speedy recovery
God bless
Good luck
Answered: Thu, 4 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor