Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
185 Doctors are Online

Diagnosed as HBsAG +ve and mild coarse echo texture liver, bilirubin level high. Suggestion?

Liver function test results show all the components are normal but for bilirubin which is 1.8 against0.8.Further US scan result shows mild coarse echotexture liver but normal in size and no leisons etc. I am diagnised to be HbsAg +ve but -ve w.r.to HbeAg ,DNA viral load , prothrombine time and reticulocyte etc.i need adivse in this regard
Asked On : Mon, 11 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  199
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello,
You must get a liver biopsy done to look for any fibrotic changes,since your ultrasound of liver suggests mild coarse echo structure.
Remember 40% of ASYMPTOMATIC HEP B +ve patients have hepatic fibrosis.
Get your ALT levels also done.
If your ALT level is more than 60 or if liver fibrosis is present,you must get your treatment started by getting interferons and immunomodulators.
Consult a gastroenterologist regarding your treatment.
Thanks
Answered: Wed, 13 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor