Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
133 Doctors are Online

Diagnosed acne. Prescribed Advantan in Belobaza. Can it be used on acne patient?

Hi, I was at dermatologist office today. My diagnosis is ACNE COMEDONICA ET PAPULOPUSTULOSA FACIEI ET DORSI. They gave me this therapy: first 5 days Advantan in Belobaza (Belobaza is ambifile cream, parafin oil, white vaseline...). After that i should use Dr. Wolff AcneAttack 1xday at night, La Roche Posay Effaclar H in the morning. I should also start taking Hiramicin caps 100 mg 1xday after i finish first five days. I read on the internet that Advantan should not be used if a pacient has acne. I am not sure if i should use it or maybe Advantan mixed in Belobaza is safe. The recipe for Advantane, hard to read so there could be a misspell, is Rp./Advantan cr. Belobaza aa ad 15,0 M.D.S. Izvana 2x. Thank you for the reply.
Asked On : Sun, 16 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  179
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Dermatologist 's  Response
Hi, thanks for your query.

I shall try to clear your doubt regarding advantan.

Advantan is a steroid cream, and we also know that if steroids are used on face, it can cause acneform eruptions so we do not recommend it for acne but since steroids have an anti inflammatory effects, it has been recomended to you to be applied on the papulopustular lesions to reduce the redness and inflammation.
Secondly it is to be used for only first five days, it wont have any side effects so you may use it as advised by your dermatologist.
Be careful to apply it only on the red inflamed areas.

Hope this solves your query.

Answered: Wed, 12 Jun 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor