Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
126 Doctors are Online

Diagnosed TB in chest, got positive for Mantoux test. Taking medications. Any side effects?

I was diagonised for T.B in chest after got positive test of Mantoux test (PPD)I am taking R-cinex 600 daily in empty stomach ,followed byBandon 40 and Pantacid 40 with breakast and Pyzine 1750mg with combutol 1400mg with lunch for the last 1month and fifteen days.What are the side effects of these drugs which I am taking and what are the precautions that I have further to take. Further for how much time I have to be on drugs
Asked On : Fri, 15 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  84
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
Diabetologist 's  Response
DEAR SIR/MADAM

I AM VERY SORRY THAT YOU HAVE BEEN DIAGNOSED AS TUBERCULOSIS. USUALLY IN OUR COUNTRY WE FOLLOW 4 DRUGS FOR TWO MONTHS AND THEN 2 DRUGS FOR 4 MONTHS PROTOCOL WHILE TREATING IT.
THE COMMON SIDE EFFECTS OF THESE ANTI TUBERCULAR DRUGS INCLUDE
1. INCREASED HEAPTIC ENZYMES
2. HYPERACIDITY
3. RASHES.
4. SOME TIMES IT MAY CAUSE NEPHROTOXICITY

SO LIVER AND RENAL FUNCTION TESTS ARE ABSOLUTELY NECESSARY FOR CONTINUATION OF THESE DRUGS.
INCREASE YOUR CALORIES INTAKE GRADUALLY, AND CONTINUE TO TAKE PANTAPRAZOLE 40 MG BEFORE BREAKFAST.

THANKS
Answered: Fri, 21 Jun 2013
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor