Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
198 Doctors are Online

Diagnosed Strep throat, took rocephin and steroid shot. Developed sore gums, sores on lips. Side effects ?

My wife went to the doctor and was diagnosed with Strep Throat . The doc gave her a shot of rocephin and a shot of steroid along with a presciption for amoxicilin . She was feeling really bad a few days later and went back and the dr said that she would need to switch antibiotics. She got another shot of rocephin and a steroid and was put on a new antibiotic (cephadril?). She has since developed sore gums and sores on her lips. Could these be related to the medication?
Asked On : Thu, 9 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  637
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
ENT Specialist 's  Response
your wife seem to have developed stevens-johnson synrome which is a reaction to some antibiotics.usually seen with sulpha related drugs.she may need to stop all these antibiotics.if u mean ulcers on gums and lips by the word "sores" it may be du e to antibiotic induced stress..a week of B Complex tabs daily will solve the issue.I feel u may be meaning the latter most likely.
Answered: Thu, 9 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor