Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
139 Doctors are Online

Diagnosed Relapsing remitting multiple sclerosis, vitamin D deficiency, joint pain. On prednisone. Is it lupus or fibromyalgia?

I am a 59 yr old female who was diagnosed with RRMS 22years ago. I have had 2 bad "attacks" leaving me in a wheelchair for several months, but am now quite mobile. over the past 9 months I have been suffering with horrific joint & skin pain, I am so stiff that I can't make a fist. I also have a vitamin D deficiency. the only way to get rid of the pain is to take 50mg prednisone daily for a few days, during which time my joints are more supple & usable, although still tender at best. Could it possibly be Lupus ? My doctor has mentioned PMR & Fibromyalgia as possibilities, but having read up on both Lupus & Vit D deficiency, I feel that Lupus seems to fit my symptoms better
Asked On : Sun, 13 Oct 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  37
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication
Orthopaedic Surgeon 's  Response
Hello,

I have studied your case.
Fibromyalgia is a diagnosis by exclusion and mainly diagnosed by clinical examination.
For lupus you can do blood investigation like ANA,ds DNA, if those are positive then medication can be given.

Fibromyalgia can not be totally cured, you can only minimise symptoms by taking various medications. As you are resistant to amitryptiline and duloxetin I will advise you that you can start milnacipran or Lyrica (pregabalin) consulting your treating doctor.

Exercises and stretches plays important role in maintaining symptoms of fibromyalgia

Physiotherapy like ultrasound and tens will help, along with knee exercises.

A holistic approach is required, which includes exercises, meditation ,SKY[ sudarshan kriya yoga] and acupuncture along with healthy diet and herbs.


Wishing you good health.

Take care
Answered: Wed, 30 Oct 2013
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor