Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
124 Doctors are Online

Diagnosed Parkinson. On Syndopa plus. Improvement in muscular movements, having side effects. Should I stop medication?

Hello!Doc my mother aged 72 was diagonised with Parkinsons in the first week of Jan 2013 and since then has been on the drug Syndopa plus.But have been observing that though her muscular movements have improved only slightly there have been adverse side effects like constant constipation ,a feeling of fullness even on having the lightest of the meals,hallucinations,dreaming with wide open eyes . Should the medication be stopped in consultation with our family physician.Your valuable guidance will be helpful in thgis regards
Asked On : Thu, 7 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  1585
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
Neurologist 's  Response
Nov 2013

Thank you for posting your query.

Syndopa plus is a good medication for treating Parkinson's disease (PD). However, several side effects are also noted. Hallucinations, postural giddiness, nausea and decreased appetite are common.

There are several options at this atage-

1. The dose of syndopa plus may be reduced,

2. The timing of taking syndopa plus may be changed,

3. Syndopa plus may be stopped and replaced with other drugs such as pramipexole and amantadine.

I would suggest you discuss these issues with yur neurologist for the proper guidance.

Best wishes,
Dr Sudhir Kumar MD DM (Neurology)
Senior Consultant Neurologist
Apollo Hospitals, Hyderabad
Answered: Fri, 8 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor