Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
191 Doctors are Online

Diagnosed PLID, on Winop, Neurobest, Amilin, Maxima 20, no improvement. Suggestions ?

As per discussion with my doctor, I have PLID problem. He prescribed me some medicine: 1.Winop (Ketorolac Tromethamine 10mg)----- 1+0+1 2. Neurobest (Vitamin B1, Vitamin B6 & Vitamin B12 )-------1+0+1 3. Amilin ( Amitriptyline Hydrochloride BP 10mg)--------0+0+1 4. Maxima 20 ( Esomeprazole BP 20mg)-----------1+0+1 I am taking this medicine for 1 month, but not improve my condition. Please give a suggestion.
Asked On : Wed, 21 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  96
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
Spine Surgeon 's  Response
Thank you for your question.

Prolapsed Lumbar Intervertebral Disc can be very painful at times. Next medication I would add for my patients after the ones you have described is gabapentin or pregabalin. This acts specifically for nerve related pain. A lumbar brace may help by decreasing painful movements.

Next option if medicines are not helpful is selective nerve root block. This needs careful reviewing of the MRI image and is done by a spine surgeon/pain specialist under image guidance. Most of the patients will seek pain relief with this and the injections can be repeated if needed. Injections followed by physical therapy keep pain under control.

Surgery(microdiscectomy) is a last option if all the previous ones cease to work.

Hope this is helpful. I would be happy to answer any questions you may have.
Answered: Sun, 8 Sep 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor