Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
183 Doctors are Online

Diagnosed PCOs. On Meltiform. Trying to conceive. Advice

Dear Dr. I have gotten married May 2012, but still i am not pregnant but madly wanna to get pregnant, for that we visited Physician, she referred for Pelvic analyse and semen test for my hubby, my pelvic analyse showed: Right ovary enlarged shows small peripherally arranged follicles with central echogenic stroma possibility of polycystic ovary need to evaluated with the hormonal assay. its size measured 3.7 x 1.9 cms and volume 7ml. No abnormal cyst or mass seen. Left ovary normal in size and no abnormal cyst or mass seen. Mild Free fluid seen in Cul De Sac. Semen Analyse report showed Rapid Linear Progression is 12% Then Physician Diagnosed me with PCOS and kept me on Meltiform ( Glucophage 500 mg) and no any treatment for RLP said it s not an issue with low. and also let me informed you that i have no any symptom of PCOS such as no extra hair growth, having regular periods and no any kind of other pain. so kindly guide me that what we will do.
Asked On : Mon, 1 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  69
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
You have couple infertility in the sense, impaired fertility is seen in both of your evaluations. PCOD responds very well to treatment. Please follow your doctor's instructions with regular follow ups. Maintain a healthy BMI and eat fresh fruits and vegetables. You may be assessed for ovulation induction if needed. There is no specific treatment to improve progressive motility and a repeat sample may be taken for conclusion. Natural conception chances may be influenced by this result and ART methods may be sought for if success rate through natural methods appears low. Hope this information is useful. Take care.
Answered: Fri, 17 May 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor