Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
124 Doctors are Online

Diagnosed PCOS, trying to get pregnant. Should i try IUI?

hi doctor. m 26 yrs old and was diagnosed with PCOS a yr back. i tried loosing weight as that would help me treat PCOS and get pregnant. we have been trying to get pregnant for a yr now but in vain. ive consulted a infertility center now and they are monitoring my cycle closely and we are told to have intercourse during specific day. i want to know how effective is that method? what are my chances of getting pregnant? should i try IUI?
Asked On : Fri, 11 Oct 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  104
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
  User's Response
HI
Thank for asking to HCM
Even after having PCOS, you can be pregnant, for the pregnancy certain very important things are necessary, intercourse at the time of ovulation period, semen should be sufficient in quantity, the count of sperm should be normal (enough), there must be a ovum in fallopian tube, no infection to either partner, if these factor fulfills then there is great chances of having conception, yes you can try IUI, but again the things will remains the same, have good day
Answered: Fri, 11 Oct 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor