Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
123 Doctors are Online

Diagnosed OCD symptoms. Change in behavior. Symptoms of drug abbuse?

I have a girlfriend who about 2-3 months ago suddenly changed her sleeping late...late to work...constantly rubbing her nose...diagnosed OCD symptoms increased...mood swings... hyperactivity and then lethargic...achy and nasally more than often...sexual appetite is sporadic (may be cheating)...overall, are these symptoms of drug abuse, i.e., cocaine.
Asked On : Fri, 25 Jan 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  57
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
General & Family Physician 's  Response
thank you.
first of all you have to consider some thing.
is there any history of such a drug abuse ?
it may be the effect of cocaine abuse.
try to keep her away from this & give her mental support.
if these measures failed then contact with a psychotherapy center.
Answered: Fri, 25 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

Psychiatrist Dr. Jonas Sundarakumar's  Response
Hello and welcome to Healthcare Magic. Thanks for your query.

The symptoms which you have described are multiple and vague. With the limited information which you have provided and without interviewing / assessing the person is not possible to say whether these symptoms are indicative of a specific drug abuse problem.

There can be various reasons for a recent change in behaviour - stress, depression, psychotic disorders, etc. and treatment should be targetted according to the likely cause. So, I would suggest that you take her to a psychiatrist for a detailed evaluation and further treatment.

Wish you all the best.

Dr. Jonas Sundarakumar
Consultant Psychiatrist
Answered: Mon, 28 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor