Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
137 Doctors are Online

Diagnosed FNA with probable FNH. Quit alcohol. Suggest?

hi i am 29 yrs female healthy weight. Past alcohol use. Diagnosed via fna with probable fnh 2 years ago in the past 9 months i have grew 3 more flash filling with rapid washout in left middle and right . Dr wants to wait a and see if they grow. No contraceptive use. Do fnh multiply that quick? Ddx via mri states fnh heptocellur carcinoma with adenoma not typical. Please help me
Asked On : Wed, 20 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  34
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Psychiatrist 's  Response
Jun 2013
Hi there ~

I am sorry to hear about your condition. The fine needle aspiration cytology report whichh showed hepatocellular carcinoma was probably right and you need to for chemotherapy and radiotherapy to prevent the spread of the cancer. It may also be a good idea to consult an oncologist to make sure whether the primary is in the liver itself. Hope this helps.

I am glad you quit alcohol and have found other ways to distract yourself. Take care and have a great day !
Answered: Wed, 20 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor