Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
165 Doctors are Online

Diagnosed EKC, peeling of membrane required. Experiencing FBI sensation, dry eye. Reoccur if exposed to conjunctivitis?

I was diagnosed with EKC os in June requiring peeling of membrane. Continue to experience issues with FBI sensation, dry eye , sometimes pain on lower orbital bone and Chonic L ear pain only relieved by large doses of Benadryl . Perm scarring under lid. Vision seems worse but eye doc says dry eye and visual chandeliers age related. 53 yo female. Are ongoing problems sequels or unrelated? Will eye improve w time or probably plateaued. Can I get this again if exposed to conjunctivits?
Asked On : Mon, 11 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  149
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
Ophthalmologist 's  Response
Epidemic keratoconjunctivitis (EKC) is a type of conjunctivitis caused by adenovirus.
It is known to cause severe inflammation causing membrane formation over conjunctiva and corneal involvement. The treatment of the condition is mainly symptomatic by using eyedrops containing antibiotics and non steroidal antiinflammatory drugs and sometimes steroids to control the sequelae.
The disease is known to run a long course for 3-6 months and if no complications occur and if they are treated adequately usually no permanent damage to the eye will occur.
so no need to worry your symptoms will come down over a period of time and chance of recurrence are not there.
Answered: Sun, 7 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor