Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
189 Doctors are Online

Diagnosed CHF, heart stopped, gave CPR. Came off sedation, responding. Will she be able to recover?

My aunt was diagnoses with CHF a few months ago. On Thrusday her heart stopped ,shortly after my cousin began to give her CPR , she was then taken to the hospital and they induced a coma . I would say she was seadated two days, now they have taken her off secdation yesterday morning, today would be the second day. She is not talking but she responds to sound and touch. She is also rolling her eyes. Can she come all the way back and if so,how long?
Asked On : Thu, 28 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  46
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Cardiologist 's  Response
as you said she was recovered from cardiac arrest, during cardiac arrest blood supply to brain will be reduced and we call it as hypoxic encephalopathy , to recover from it takes days to weeks, and also other problems if she have , discuss with your doctor .
Answered: Thu, 28 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor