Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
144 Doctors are Online

Diagnosed ASO +ve, taken penicillin injection for a year. Will I get heart disease ?

myself AAAA age28 , i have taken pencilin injection for complete 1 year when i was diagnosed as aso positiv 12 yrs ago,but my pain was not alleviated,so i resrted to homeopathic medicine.after taking medicine for complete 1 year ,my pain vanished.i have a confusion in my mind that in the later stage of my life can i be the victim of heart disease as i was diagnosed with aso positive
Asked On : Sat, 13 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  95
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Critical Care Specialist 's  Response
Hi Thanks for your question.
You have been diagnosed as ASO positive and were put on prophylactic doses of penicillin on monthly basis.
Penicillin was not given to treat your pain, but it is given prophylactically to ASO positive patients, In order to prevent development cardiac ailment in feature.
You have to continue with penicillin every month for rest of your whole life.
Hope i answered your question
Answered: Sat, 13 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor