Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
130 Doctors are Online

Diagnose my report

hello... 22 yrs old married female, Medical student, i m having low Hb level (10.80 gm/dl), low HCT (31.20%), high ESR (50mm), high ALT/SGPT (100U/L) urine with straw color, hazy appearance, plenty of epithelial cells 6-8 pus cells/HPF. I m a patient of typhoid fever. So i was wondering if you could help me diagnosing my reports :)
Asked On : Wed, 6 Jan 2010
Answers:  1 Views:  315
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
  Anonymous's Response

If you have typhoid you have not mentioned serial titres of S.typhi 'H' and 'O'. You must know that the Doctor would not diagnose a condition based on the reports. Always his primary suspicion goes in favor of a particular disease on physical examination. Here the ESR is raised and urine has pus cells. LFT is also mildly raised which may be important or not. If it is diagnosed as S. typhi then it gets treated easily with certain antibiotics.

Answered: Wed, 6 Jan 2010
Disclaimer: These answers are for your information only and not intended to replace your relationship with your treating physician.
This is a short, free answer. For a more detailed, immediate answer, try our premium service [Sample answer]


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
All the information, content and live chat provided on the site is intended to be for informational purposes only, and not a substitute for professional or medical advice. You should always speak with your doctor before you follow anything that you read on this website. Any health question asked on this site will be visible to the people who browse this site. Hence, the user assumes the responsibility not to divulge any personally identifiable information in the question. Use of this site is subject to our Terms & Conditions
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor