Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
155 Doctors are Online

Diabetis in the range 375-400. Prescribed Mclazide, Zomelis, new Triclazone. Right treatment?

HELLO DOCTORS, i AM A 15 YEARS OLD DIABETIC PATIENT, I WAS TAKING CETAPIN p 15 MG 1TABLET AFTER dINNER, AZULIX 2 mF IN THE MORNING AND PPG.3 MG IN THE AFTERNOON BEFORE LUNCH, FOR LAST 5 YEARS AND MY NORMAL POST LUNCH REPORTS WERE AROUND 250-350., NOW SINCE LAST 1 MONT IT SHOOTED TO 375-400 SO MY DOCTOR HAVE SUGGESTED TO TAKE MCLAZIDE M 1 TABLETS, ZOMELIS 50MG 1 TAB IN AFTERNOON AND mCLAZIDE M AND NEW TRICLAZONE 80 AFTER DINNER. iS IT RIGHT PRECRIPTION, PLS sUGGEST AND GUIDE THE BEST?
Asked On : Mon, 14 Jan 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  378
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication
Treatment/Therapy
Endocrinologist 's  Response
Dear Ankit Gandhi

Your sugars are way out of control. The recommended target range post meal is

Diabetes it of two types , type 1 Diabetics which is generally seen in children and young people and type 2 Diabetic which is generally seen at middle age. Type 1 Diabetes patients require insulin and in type 2 Diabetics we can start with oral medications. In your case since you are 15 yrs old, it is unlikely you have type 2 diabetes and it is unlikely you would responds to oral medications. From your profile the medications you are taking for diabetes are incorrect and would not benefit you much. I would advise you consult a Diabetologist ASAP .

Regards
Dr. Om Lakhani, MD
Consultant Diabetologist
http://www.healthcaremagic.com/doctors/dr-om-lakhani/60313 (online expert diabetes care consultantion)
Mellitus Diabetes care- Vadodara
Answered: Wed, 16 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful
Internal Medicine Specialist Dr. Akhilesh Dubey's  Response
Hi,
Welcome to HCM,
You are Diabetes type II for last 15 years, but your blood sugar level is not as it should be although you are taking many drugs really all types of oral hypoglycemic drugs.
When you take drugs for long time and disease tend to progress in so many years ,there is strong possibility of secondary failure and when blood glucose level is high even other drugs do not work properly .
Please see a good Physician/Endocrinologist and discuss about starting Long acting insulin and many pre mixed insulins are there and some drugs like metformin may be continued if there is metabolic syndrome like central obesity and insulin resistance even Zomelis and Glitazones can be used with insulin.
Once again diet and Exercise are still important even after 15 years.
If required B12 supplementation and other micro nutrients may be some what helpful.
You should have Glucometer and monitor pre lunch and pre dinner blood sugar with dose adjustments.
Diabetes can be controlled and PPBS must be
Take care
Good Luck.
Answered: Mon, 14 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor