Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
147 Doctors are Online

Diabetic,aphthous mouth ulcer since a month,unable to eat,burning

Iam diabetic. I am suffering witgh apthous mouth since a month, not able to eat food dcue to burning. I used Riboflavin and B-Complex tabs but no use. Kindly suggest.
Asked On : Sat, 17 Mar 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  119
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Thanks for your query.
The aphthous ulcers can be caused by physical trauma, stress, lack of sleep, sudden weight loss, food allergiesdue to decreased immunity,and deficiencies in vitamin B12, iron, and folic acid and even fungal due to candid infections.
Since you have taken B-complex if the ulcers are due to the deficiency they should improve.
I would suggest you to continue B-complex with folic acid and locally apply Stomela gel or Orasep -OS locally to the ulcersin the mouth.
If it does not improve in 2-3 days please consult your physician and get treated.
Answered: Sat, 17 Mar 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor