Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
166 Doctors are Online

Diabetic, wound on the leg does not seem to be healing causing swelling. Will this lead to amputation?

a diabetic patient has been pricked with a stick,part of the stick remains inside the leg and pus forms.the following day the stick is removed with pus but the leg pains and is swollen even after getting an injection of tetanus and taken brufen.does this risk the patient in that the wound might refuse to heal leadind to its amputation?please help
Asked On : Fri, 18 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  95
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Endocrinologist 's  Response
Dear Sir,

Any diabetic has a risk of a grave problem whenever there is a injury especially to the legs. In Diabetics the wound healing is disrupted and infections tend to heal more slowly. In your friends case I would advice you to consult a doctor ASAP, and take necessary antibiotics and dressing as per doctors advice. Delay in this can lead to serious problems and yes amputations in rare cases as well.

Dr. Om Lakhani, MD
Consultant Diabetologist.
Answered: Sat, 19 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor