Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
182 Doctors are Online

Diabetic with sugar level under control, high cholesterol, increase in heart beat. Advised increase in Glycomet. Right?

My father (age:63 yrs) had been taking Glynase XL 5 mg medicine once in a day for last 5 years and the sugar level was in control. He has been a diabetic patient around 17 yrs. The sugar level is now at 180 p.p and B.P--120/85. Chlestral level is little high:(HDL: 37,LDL: 141 and triglyceride: 240. Currently he consulted with an MD as his heart beat little increased. Doctor advised with few medcines along with Glycomet 1000 mg. Is it a overdose or does it make any problem?
Asked On : Thu, 6 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  54
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Welcome to HCM
Your father is having Diabetes and was taking Glynase XL 5 mg which is sulfonylurea group of oral hypoglycemic drug, as he is taking drug for last many years,secondary failure is likely to occur and his disease also must have progressed.
Even 180 mg PPBS is not bad but as he has tye II Diabetes Metformin 1000mg is logical choice more so if he is overweight.
This dose of Metformin 1000mg is not overdose do not worry and his HDL is low and LDL and TG are high desirable levels are
He must have been prescribed a Statin which he should take regularly .
Take care of his diet and he should take up regular walking which will help him in control of blood sugar level and good for cardio health.
Good Luck.
Answered: Fri, 7 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor