Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
134 Doctors are Online

Diabetic, taking glimipride, metformin. Will tab carnisure 500 give good results?

i am aknown diabetic since 30 years.I am now taking tab.glimipride 2mg and sustained release metformin bd.diabetes is under control.Can i take tab carnisure 500?Will it give good result ?NOW my age is 60 years.Ialso have morning and evening walks daily. bs fasting 90-115 pp140-160 hba1c 7 Total ch 162 hdl 38 ldl 98 vldl 26 email YYYY@YYYY
Asked On : Sat, 16 Mar 2013
Answers:  4 Views:  106
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Jan 2013
Thanks for posting your query.
With the available described symptoms, it can be concluded that your blood sugar is almost control but HbA1c must remain below 6 (as per American Diabetic Association).
You should consult with your treating doctor/ internal medicine specialist/ endocrinologist and should go for thorough check up.
Apart from mentioned medicines, you should also take Voglibose for control of postprandial sugar.
Your LDL is 98 and for a diabetic patient, it must be below 70 for good health.
You can take Carnisure as it an antioxidant and it will help in further destruction of beta cells in pancreas.
Take care,
Dr. Mayank Bhargava
Answered: Sat, 16 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful
Internal Medicine Specialist Dr. Maruti Karale's  Response
Carnisure 500 contains levocarnitine which is used when there is deficiency of carnitine in your body.

We get adequate carnitine from meat and dairy products hence its supplement is not necessary unless its severe deficiency is documented.

Carnitine has lots of side effects also including nause ,vomitting ,diarrhoea,seizures and interactions with other drugs hence its supplement will be harmful.

As per the investigations provided by you ,your diabetes is in good control and your lipid profile is also is in recommended therapeutic range.Hence you can continue with the same treatment plan and there will not be any added benefit of carnitine for you .

take care!

Answered: Sat, 16 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

General & Family Physician Dr. Pavan Kumar Gupta's  Response
CARNISURE 500 is an anti oxidant and is used as diet supplement.It is supposed to give results in proven cases of LEVOCARNITINE deficiency.However FDA does not approve of its efficacy or use.
You must talk to your treating doctor for its use.
I personally don't think that this product is going to help you in your diabetes.
Your parameters are good but ideally your LDL cholesterol should be below 80.
Keep your BP below 120/80 mm of Hg.
Answered: Sat, 16 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer

General & Family Physician Dr. Gopal Krishnam Raju's  Response
no need of levocarnitine ur in good controll :)
Answered: Sat, 16 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor