Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
163 Doctors are Online

Diabetic, stone detected in kidney. Laser surgery scheduled. Any side effects?

My husband is a diabetic, age 35 and weight 85, height 5 ft 10 and has been detected with stone of size 1cm has severe pain in kidney area. Laser surgey is scheduled for tomorrow as adviced by Dr.Sumit Mehta in MGM Hospital, Vashi. Basically surgery is Ureteroscopic Holmium Laser Lithotripsy . So I would like to know are there any side effects of this surgery ??
Asked On : Wed, 13 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  63
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Uteroscopic laser lithotripsy is a surgical procedure to remove kidney stones.
The Holmium laser offers a flexible ureteroscopy or endoscopic approach that is considered one of the most advanced in the treatment for kidney stones and uses a laser beam that produces thermal energy that dissolves obstructive tissue. Surgical procedures utilizing laser technology are minimally invasive but may still produce post-surgical symptoms for patients like slight pain or nausea.
Nausea is due to the general anaesthesia given.
Most Laser Lithotripsy procedures are safe. 
 Common complications include more than one round of treatments to remove the small stone pieces that were left in the kidneys. It may also cause bleeding around the kidneys that may require blood transfusion. The remaining stone pieces can also block the flow of urine and cause severe pain or blockage. A thin stent may be placed in the body after laser lithotripsy to prevent the blockage of the urine flow.

Just go ahead with the surgery as this is one of the most advanced mode of treatment for kidney stones.
Answered: Wed, 13 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor