Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
141 Doctors are Online

Diabetic, restlessness, feeling faint. Prescribed nootropil, diligan. Will these affect my kidney?

Hi doc, Iam XXXXXX , iam a diabetic , now the problem is I feel often restless and getting faint some time, so I went to doc and he took MRI and EEG , the reports came all where fine , and he prescribed a medicine for this problem nootropil 800mg diligan 25mg unicobal , now I fell lite pain on my lower hip , I want to know this medicine will affect my kidney .
Asked On : Tue, 30 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  58
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Diabetologist 's  Response
harish wats ur age how long you are taking medicines and wat medicine oral or insulin . no need to worry abt this . the first thing you should do is to check whether you are going for low sugar. your symptoms look more like a hypoglycemic attack due to over correction of your diabetes . a simple test to know this is when you get it take a pinch of sugar and if u r relieved the diagnosis is confirmed. or
check your blood sugar at that time/ but take your food in time if you are on insulin. anyhow I need more . information abt you feel free to ask bye don't worry
Answered: Sat, 29 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor