Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
164 Doctors are Online

Diabetic, prescribed Vogli-GM2, Trajenta, Darolac. Do they have any side effects ?

hi, i am a diabetic patient and few months ago my sugar level after taking meal was 298 pp after 2 hrs and thn doctor prescribed few of the medicines as- Vogli-GM2 (3 TIMES in a day before taking meals), Trajenta- 5mg ( once in a day after taking meal) and sugar level fell down to 132 after 2hrs pp and 98 in fasting in 20 days after prescription of medicines and also prescribed Darolac- IBS ( LACTOBACILLUS Lp299v capsules) once at night after taking dinner so i want to know do these medicines have any side effects or do these harm in future. please let me know about it.
Asked On : Fri, 8 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  506
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
In fact whatever medicine you take it has some or other side effects.But in reality incidence of these side effects are very small and even if they occur,they are tackled easily without any problem.
On the other hand diabetes,if untreated or not properly treated,would definitely result in lots of complications overtime which can be very serious ,life threatening and disabling.
In my opinion,make sure that your diabetes is meticulously controlled along with any attendant problem and forget about the side effects of medicines.
Have full faith in your doctor and keep a regular date with him .
Control your weight,be in your required range of BMI and adopt healthy diet.
Do regular exercises.
Answered: Sat, 9 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

3 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor