Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
129 Doctors are Online

Diabetic patient with Kidney disease

Dear sir I am M. Riazul Islam from Bangladesh. My father-in law (Age 58 years) is a Diabetic patient since 1992. Recently, he is suffering with Kidney disease. I am mentioning here the different test results during admission in BIRDEM Hopital, Dhaka, Bangladesh- 1. S. Creatinine: 7.6 (at 16.01.2010) : 7.5 (at 18.01.2010) : 7.6 ( at 20 21. 01 2010) : 7.9 (at 23.01.2010) 2. S. Urea: 123 mg/dl (Ref. Range: 10-50 mg/dl) 3. S. sodium: 139 mmol/L (Ref. Range: 136-139 mmol/L) 4. S. pottasium: 4.2 mmol/L (Ref. Range: 3.5-5.2 mmol/L) 5. S. chloride: 105 mmol/L (Ref. Range: 98-108 mmol/L) 6. STCO2: 23 mmol/L (Ref. Range: Male 25-29 mmol/L) 7. S. Calcium: 8.2 mg/dl (Ref. Range 9-11 mg/dl) 8. SALT (SGPT): 20 U/L (Ref. Range: upto 40 Ul/L) 9. STP: 48.9 10. SAlb: 20.6 11. Uric acid: 6.2 12. S.PO4: 6.4 13. 24 Hrs. UTV: 3.0 14. 24 Hrs. UTP: 10.2 15. 24 Hrs. CCR: 10 16. FT4: 12.62 pmol/L (Ref. Range: 9.14-2
Asked On : Thu, 4 Feb 2010
Answers:  1 Views:  627
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
  Anonymous's Response

diabetics for long time will have some amount of irreversible kidney, eye and blood vessel damage. so it is the kidney damage causing increase in the creatinine levels and reduction in the calcvium levels in the blood.

Answered: Fri, 5 Feb 2010
Disclaimer: These answers are for your information only and not intended to replace your relationship with your treating physician.
This is a short, free answer. For a more detailed, immediate answer, try our premium service [Sample answer]


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
All the information, content and live chat provided on the site is intended to be for informational purposes only, and not a substitute for professional or medical advice. You should always speak with your doctor before you follow anything that you read on this website. Any health question asked on this site will be visible to the people who browse this site. Hence, the user assumes the responsibility not to divulge any personally identifiable information in the question. Use of this site is subject to our Terms & Conditions
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor