Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
125 Doctors are Online

Diabetic, kidney transplant patient, trying for pregnancy, advised pregnacare. Safe?

I m a kidney transplanted patient about 1 and a half year planning to have a baby and gynecologist advised me pregnacare conception ....just started few days back..but i want to confirm it that can i take these medicines or not or i can have any side effect on my kidney with pregnacare... i m also diabetic plzz guide me
Asked On : Wed, 13 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  71
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Yes,indeed it is a very important question.
Although study shows that chances of pregnancy are high after a transplant but there has to be lot of precautions to be followed.
The most important guideline is to wait for 2 years after the transplant
It should be noticed that the highest rate of complications is within 2 years of the transplant. 2 years later, the risk will drop by 50%. All these complications carry an increased risk of both the mother and baby death.
Other parameter is pre- pregnancy kidney function.
... If the pre-pregnany creatinine level is
... If a pre-pregnancy creatinine is >1.4, the outcome drops to 70~75%. 1/3 of these cases end in abortion.

While the transplanted kidney functions perfectly normally, during pregnancy patients are at higher risk of preeclampsia and early delivery and since you are a diabetic,the risk increases still more.
In general, the sooner patients gets pregnant after transplantation, the greater risk of developing complications.

Discuss with your Gyneobs and a nephrologist and then proceed ahead with the pregnancy.
Answered: Wed, 13 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

4 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor