Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
129 Doctors are Online

Diabetic, is Cardace 5mg advisable ?

I am a diabetic man 53 years old .My doctor has prescribed cardace 5 mg as preventive medicine thoug my BP is 120/80 . Should I take cardace 5 MG or cardace 2.5 Mg or should not take it at all . Pl advise
Asked On : Sun, 18 Mar 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  297
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication
Treatment/Therapy
Diabetologist 's  Response
DEAR SIR/MADAM

WE ADVICE TO TAKE START WITH THE LOW DOSE OF RAMIPRIL EVEN AT THE DIAGNOSIS OF DIABETES, IT SHOULD BE STARTED AT LOW DOSAGE,

SHOULD BE CHECKED FOR SIDE EFFECTS SUCH AS DRY COUGH, ALLERGY AND ANGIO EDEMA.

IF YOU DONT EXPERIENCE ANY OF IT, THEN YOU SHOULD START IT AND GRADUALLY RAISE THE DOSAGE TO MAXIMUM TOLERATED DOSAGE.

IT WILL POST PONE AND PREVENT SOME OF THE MICROVASCULAR COMPLICATION OF DIABETES.

THANKS
Answered: Sat, 29 Jun 2013
I find this answer helpful
Diabetologist Dr. Rangwala J's  Response
Hello, I am Dr Rangwala, your concern is your doctor has prescribed Cardace as a preventive medicine despite your BP under control. I would let you know that as you have Diabetes, and all diabetics over long run have Nephropathy, as one of its complication. Going by evidence based medicine, Cardace (Ramipril) has shown proven results in reducing the progression of Nephropathy, in Diabetics. So as per evidence you should continue taking cardace even if your BP is normal to prevent progression of Diabetic nephropathy. Thanks......... take care.......
Answered: Sun, 18 Mar 2012
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor