Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
163 Doctors are Online

Diabetic, increasing sugar level. On ecosprin, T.metola. Now?

hi doctor my father is diabetic since 40 yrs .he is taking medicines regularly ,exercises and takes a proper diet . these r the medicines taken by him T. blisto mf 4mg once a day, T.triever 2mg once, T.glucobay 5mg once, T.metola xl 50 once, T.ismoretard 4mg, T.newtel, cap ecosprin once. on a regular basis, but recently his blood sugar has increased . fasting is 176 and after eating it is 310. no change has come in his routine. i just want to know 2 know could these medicines taken by him elevate blood sugar level if yes then which one and if no then why this increase
Asked On : Thu, 14 Mar 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  66
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
These medicines are not responsible for increase in blood sugar levels.
It has happened because of failure of beta cells in the pancreas to respond.
As the diabetes progresses in type 2 diabetics,the mass of functionally active beta cells in the pancreas starts dwindling and soon a stage is reached where the mas of active beta cells is reduced to a minimum and this is the stage when oral diabetics loose their efficacy and they become ineffective even at the highes possible dose.This is the stage where injection insulin has to be added and your father seems to have reached this stage.
You should talk to your doctor and get some injection insulin added to the treatment regime.
Once insulin is added,your father would have much better control of sugar levels.
It is quite remarkable that your father has kept his sugar level normal by use of oral anti diabetic drugs for 40 years.
Answered: Fri, 15 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

Internal Medicine Specialist Dr. Akhilesh Dubey's  Response
Welcome to HCM
Your father is diabetic for >40 years Type II, he is taking Metformin, Glimeperide , Acarbose, Nitrates, metaprolol, Aspirin for associated High BP and /or Ischemic heart disease.
It is not clear triever 2 mg content of this medicine.
In case of diabetes when you take oral hypoglycemic drugs for very long time there is depletion of insulin secreting Beta cells in pancreas what is called secondary failure, and such patients require insulin for their blood sugar control, may be long acting one or pre mixed one along with oral drugs please consult your Physician /Endocrinologist to re adjust anti diabetic treatment and I am sure his blood sugar will be controlled.
Please take care
Good Luck.
Answered: Thu, 14 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor