Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
161 Doctors are Online

Diabetic, high BP, took labetalol, getting numerous side effects. Should i continue the same?

my husband went to the hospital back in December due to extremely high blood pressure. he is already on a few blood pressure medicines. when he was admitted, before being discharged, they gave him a script to start on Labetalol. since then, he has had numerous side effects. my husband has type 2 diabetes. should he be taking this medicine or should the hospital even prescribed this medicine for him knowing he has diabetes?
Asked On : Sat, 13 Apr 2013
Answers:  3 Views:  83
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Drug/Medication
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
hi
Mechanism of Action labetalol
Blocks alpha-, beta1-, and beta2-adrenergic receptor sites; elevated renins are reduced.
If i was your doctor i would not recommend this tablet in diabetic as diabetic lose their hypoglycemic response dur to this tablet....besides it only decreases blood pressure only......where as losartan has multiple effects on diabetic...it is
anti blood pressure
prevents kidney damage(diabetes)
prevents eye damage(diabetes)
prevents heart enlargment
so losartan will be the best medicine for your husband
take care
Answered: Sun, 14 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful
Diabetologist Dr. Pratap VGM's  Response
DEAR SIR/MADAM

LABETOLOL IS A NON SELECTIVE BETA BLOCKER, WHICH IS MOST COMMONLY PRESCRIBED FOR HYPERTENSION IN PREGNANT WOMEN. IT IS ASSOCIATED WITH THESE COMMON SIDE EFFECTS
A. DROWSINESS
B. FATIGUE
C. WEAKNESS.
D. DIFFICULTY IN SLEEPING
E. DIMINISHED SEXUAL FUNCTION
F. ORTHOSTATIC HYPOTENSION
G. TINGLING AND NUMBNESS SENSATION
H. RARELY RESPIRATORY DEPRESSION.

BUT IT IS NOT FIRST CHOICE OF DRUG IN PATIENT WITH DIABETES. PLEASE REVIEW THIS MEDICINE. PLEASE PROVIDE THE DETAILS OF OTHER DRUGS WHICH YOU ARE TAKING FOR HYPERTENSION.
BUT IF YOUR DOCTOR INSIST ON ADDING A BETA BLOCKER. I STRONGLY ADVICE YOU TO ADD A CARDIOSELECTIVE BETABLOCKERS.
Answered: Sun, 14 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Pavan Kumar Gupta's  Response
Hello,
Labetalol  is specifically used in treatment of pregnancy induced hypertension or in chronic and acute hypertension of any hypertensive crisis.
It has various side effects like fatigue,dizziness,weakness,drowsiness,diminished sleeping etc.
This medicine may reduce the blood sugar lowering effect of some medicines used to treat diabetes. People with diabetes should carefully monitor their blood sugar while taking this medicine, as labetalol can also mask some of the signs of low blood sugar, such as increased heart rate and tremor.
You must talk to your doctor regarding this,as he may be having some valid reason for having prescribed this medicine.
Thanks
Answered: Sun, 14 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer

 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor