Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
165 Doctors are Online

Diabetic, healing post receiving laceration seems to be extremely slow. Would bariatric treatment be a good option?

My mother, 82 yr old, received laceration to right outside calf which torn into the muscle. this occured late oct 2012. to date she has beent reated with antibiotic cream and oral antibiotics. she is healing very slowly. r/o diabetes. she has always been a slow healer tho. this seems to be taking inordinate amount of time for improvement. would bariatric treatment be a better option since the tissue is not healing very readily
Asked On : Thu, 13 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  22
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Cosmetic & Plastic Surgeon 's  Response
If the area of laceration is quite large then it would take a long time to heal as the tissue needs to grow in from the margins to cover the defect. This slow process is even slower in the case of diabetics. It is essential that the wound does not get infected in this interim period because the healing process would be hampered in that event. Bariatric treatment has been shown to work in individuals who respond adequately to it: the patient is typically subjected to a test phase and if it shows results then the patient can be considered for formal bariatric therapy.
Answered: Thu, 13 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor