Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
142 Doctors are Online

Diabetic, have continuous pain around breasts, from upper ribs to armpit, aggravates on sleeping, deep breathing, taking naproxin. Chances of hairline fracture?

i have pain for 4/5 weeks around my left breast , the upper ribs from part of my armpit over the top of my breast to underneath it. may be a broken rib - now healing the pain is a little bit decrease. Im type 1 on an insulin pump . I have the worst pain when trying to sleep, moving certain ways and breathing in to deep, can use too much force in certain ways only, or breath to deeply, can t laugh, sneeze , cough with out that area making me yell in a holler . the pain has been treated for the last~ two weeks of me thinking i have hairline fractures , so i took naproxin 750mg ice, and rubdown ointments every night . I feel like taking too much pain killers will damage my kidneys - i wonder may i have been totally wrong on whats wrong with me - please help
Asked On : Mon, 23 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  67
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Endocrinologist 's  Response
PDear Ms Jazcruz,

Please make sure that it is not due to heart condition. It could very well be due to skeletal etiology but it is better to rule out cardiac problems especially given the diabetes history. And also your doctor can prescribe medication that can be less damaging to your kidneys

I would recommend you to see your doctor to discuss this condition as soon as you can.

Thanks for your question

Answered: Mon, 23 Jul 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor