Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

Diabetic, have changed medicines, suffering with recurrent severe hiccups even after treatment, advised baclofen. Suggestion?

Hello Doctor, My father is suffering with severe hiccups for past 3 weeks. We have taken to hospital and went through all the Test like ECG ,Blood, Urine test, ultrasound etc. After providing him with some IV antibiotics he was fine for almost a week. But the problem started again gradually and within 3 days it became severe as in the past. Some details : -He is a smoker who consume 4 cigar every day but he quit smoking almost for a month now -He is a diabetic patient for almost 30 years. -He recently changed the medicine for blood sugar and started taking Glycinorm 40 mg to control the blood sugar. -He was fine after taking the above mentioned medicine for a month and stopped taking the medicine for 4 days. Since then, the hiccups are started and slowly become worser. -After consultation with a doctor(MD), he advised to take baclofen to control the hiccups. But it didnt help him. Please advice with your suggestion.
Asked On : Sat, 8 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  81
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
  User's Response
Does u head discussed this problem with neurophysician
it can be centrally induced also
u should get an CT SCAN PLAIN +contrast if renal function test is normal)
SYP.XYLOCAINE VISCOUS1tsf thrice a day per oral
teb.lesuride 1tab threice a day per oral
Answered: Sat, 8 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor