Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
129 Doctors are Online

Diabetic, has abnormal swelling in feet, been through silent heart attack. ECHO done. Angiogram or surgery?

My father aged 63 is diabetic and 2 weeks back he was having abnormal swelling in both his feet . The general physician suspected an abnormality in his heart and suggested to do an ECG and Echo cardiogarm in which a cardiologist confirmed that he had got a silent heart attack .Next friday(Jan 18th) we would be doing an Angiogram for him. Below are few lines from the echo report Regional wall motion abnormality present - mid and apical septum , apex,mid and apical anterior hypokinetic Moderate LV systolic dysfunction Is doing an Angiogram on 18th Jan (around 9 days from now) too late? Will he require a surgery or an angioplast would be sufficient?
Asked On : Sun, 13 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  54
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
Endocrinologist 's  Response
Diabetes is known to cause silent heart attack. it is not too late to perform angiogram now. The ideal time to perform it is immediately during heart attack but now that it has gone unnoticed better late then never. diabetics are known to have multiple coronary artery involved during heart attack. if upto 2 are involved u can bet on angioplasty and if it 3 arteries involved dont think twice to get surgery performed. a very recent study has showed surgery to be superior to angioplasty in diabetics. and kame sure his blood glucose is strictly controlled i.e. HbA1c < 7%
Answered: Sun, 13 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor