Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
163 Doctors are Online

Diabetic, early morning sugar high, no weight loss. Planning to take nutrigain tablets. Is it safe ?

Hi doctor Iam diabetic from past 10 years weighing 65kgs with 6ft height and BMI 19 ,my fasting early morning sugar will normally be around 130 to 150 ,there is no weight loss from the beginning . I am On Triped 2 daily 2 tablets along With Ecosprin Av 75. 1 tablet.NOW PLANNNG TO TAKE NUTRIGAIN TABLETS DAILY 2 FOR THE PURPOSE OF WHEIGHT GAIN ,PL ADVISE ITS ADVANTAGE & DISADVANTAGE
Asked On : Thu, 23 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  249
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi alungoor,
You havent mentioned your age. Diabetic for 10 years and maintaining weight and blood sugar fasting 130 -150 is quite good.
Ecosprin AV 75 is usually given if your blood cholesterol level is high and have increased risk of cardiac problems, you need to provide post prandial sugar values or HbA1c value too to assess your diabetic status.
Anyway for a diabetic weight control is more important. Nutrigain is a energy supplement which does not do harm. But it is always better to have plenty of cereals, vegetables, yogurt, milk and egg for diet instead of some formula food supplements.
Your targeted weight should be around 70 - 75kgs. But lesser is ok rather than high
Answered: Thu, 23 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor