Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
175 Doctors are Online

Diabetic, dose of Glyciphage increased due to varying sugar level. Can I go ahead with pregnancy now ?

Hello Doc, I am 31 F, overweight . I was diagnosed with diabetes in Jan, 2012 ( fasting 111, non fasting with glucose 234). My HbA1C test was 6.3 (May, 2012) and 6.1 (Oct, 2012). My fasting is 88 and random 165(latest). My dose of Glyciphage SR500 is now three times a day, breakfast, lunch and dinner since last 2 weeks. We wish to plan a family. Do you think I should go ahead with pregnancy with these sugar levels. I am on a healthy diet and trying to be active, but there has been no considerable weight loss in the last few months. We are concerned about the safety issue. Pls guide. We don’t mind waiting longer for the levels to improve or have other recourse like adoption.
Asked On : Fri, 9 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  37
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Diabetologist 's  Response
Aug 2012
Hi Sumeet,

The tablet Metformin is supposed to be safe even during pregnancy and soon it will come in the standard recommendations that pre-pregnancy diabetic women can continue their metformin even during pregnancy as there have been no side effects noted by any.
At this stage when your HbA1c is around 6, you can very well plan your pregnancy. Eventhough your weight is not coming down, your healthy lifestyle has to be maintained and make sure you do not put on weight before you come to know about pregnancy. Weight maintenance is the key.
Be prepared to use insulin during pregnancy as it is a fact that as your pregnancy advances, your need of insulin goes up wether you are having diabetes or not. Hence in a person with pre-pregnancy diabetes it is almost certain that in a few weeks' time she needs insulin along with the metformin to control the sugars strictly.
So the levels are not bad at all. you must maintain HbA1c 6% or lower all through the pregnancy for best results. You can go for pregnancy for sure as far as your diabetes is concerned.
Wish you all the best and get back to me for any further query.
Take care.
Answered: Fri, 9 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor