Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
169 Doctors are Online

Diabetic, depression, taking istavel, trivolib. Am i into correct medication?

SIR/MADAM, I AM AGED 40 YEARS, DETECTED OF DIABETES TYPE II FOR THE LAST 2 YEARS, MY FBS BEFOR GOING TO A GENERAL PHYSICIAN WAS 174 AND PP 256. I WAS PRESCRIBED ISTAVEL 100 MG(SIAT6GLIPTIN PHOSPHATE ) AT BREAKFAST , TRIVOLIB 2 AT LUNCH AND TRIVOLIB 1 AT DINNER. AFTER TAKING THAT MY FBS REMAINS THE SAME BUT THE PP IS 229. I AM SUFFERING ALSO FROM DEPRESSION .... AM I INTO CORRECT MEDICATION??? I STAY IN JALPAIGURI, WEST BENGAL, A SEMI URBAN AREA WITOUT SUPERSPECIALITIES...PLZ PLZ HELP....
Asked On : Mon, 18 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  168
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Pediatrician, Neurology 's  Response
There is definite two fold increase in depression incidence in diabetic patients; this could be either related to metabolic effects of diabetes per-se or the day to day stress. It seems your diabetic control seems satisfactory and I recommend you can take cadflo capsule 20 mg, once daily, at bed time, to start with for 2-3 weeks and depending upon its response you can increase to 1 in morning and 1 at night. I still advice later, some time, you can see a Psychiatrist as well clinical psychologist and get evaluated. I would not recommend any higher doses of the above medication because theoretically they may sometimes worsen diabetic status as per the reports from US.
Answered: Mon, 18 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor