Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
188 Doctors are Online

Diabetic, anemic, blood test showed high platelet count while other readings were low. Possible causes?

My husband had the a blood panel done recently and was told that he is anemic and is being sent to see a hematologist . He is diabetic also. The following were the results for his blood test: Alkaline Phosphatase 37L (low) Hemoglobin A1c 6.6 (high) White Blood Cell Count 3.7 (low) Red Blood Cell Count 3.71 (low) Hemoglobin 11.9 (low) Hematocrit 34 (low) Platelet count 15.3 (high) Absolute Neutrophils 138 (low) Absolute Monocytes 152 (low) Seems to be strange that his platelet count would be high with all the others low. My husband eats well and is not malnourished in any way. Any idea on what could be causing the low readings?
Asked On : Fri, 14 Dec 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  259
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
welcome to HCM,
Your husband is diabetic and his investigations there is anemia as for males this 11.9 gm is low and his platelet count is high which is thrombocytosis.
He must be seen by hematologist to know the cause of anemia and platelet abnormality.
He has even WBC and RBC count which is low so a Proper work up with investigations like Bone marrow examination and other parameters like serum iron,B12 level with blood film examined by hematologist would give clue to diagnosis and once diagnosis is made it can be treated.
It is not related to malnutrition this may be some kind of hematological disorder or bone marrow suppression due to systemic disease,drug,alcohol or virus.
Take care.
Good Luck
Answered: Fri, 14 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful
Diabetologist Dr. Gurmeet's  Response
Severe thromobocytosis (increased platelets) with anaemia- most often needs to be evaluated by investigating the bone marrow,you must follow up with hematologist,
Also check for any family history of any hematological illness,
Diabetes and current illness is not related,
Wish you good health,
Answered: Fri, 14 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful
Disclaimer: These answers are for your information only and not intended to replace your relationship with your treating physician.
This is a short, free answer. For a more detailed, immediate answer, try our premium service [Sample answer]


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
All the information, content and live chat provided on the site is intended to be for informational purposes only, and not a substitute for professional or medical advice. You should always speak with your doctor before you follow anything that you read on this website. Any health question asked on this site will be visible to the people who browse this site. Hence, the user assumes the responsibility not to divulge any personally identifiable information in the question. Use of this site is subject to our Terms & Conditions
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor