Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
174 Doctors are Online

Diabetic and using ZorylMP. Increase in levels. Advised to use Trivolib. Problem with medications?

Dear sir, I am a diabetis mellitus patient using zoryl 1[morning] and zoryl mp1[night]for sometime. recently my bloodsugar levels are rising alarmingly. My physician advised me to use Trivolib [plain] one in the morning and 1/2 in the night. but lost my balance in health. body pains, giddiness,restlessness etc are the new problems. Is the change in medicines the reason?
Asked On : Tue, 8 Oct 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  29
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello,
Your new drug prescribed by your doctor ( trivolib ) has glimmipride and VOGLIBOSE in it.Since you were already taking glimiipride earlier,the only new medication is VOGLIBOSE.Side effects of VOGLIBOSE are generally stomach related like nausea,vomiting,flatulence,abdominal distension etc and is unlikely to cause giddiness and restlessness.
Your currents symptoms could be due to hypoglycemia or associated hypertension.
Consult your doctor for the diagnosis.
Thanks
Answered: Wed, 9 Oct 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor