Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
152 Doctors are Online

Diabetic. Urine test shows HBA1C shows 8%. Increase insulin dosage?

I am a diabetic patient of age 44 and taking insuline twice a day(25+10) My urine lab result shows the following; PUS CELLS : 4-6/HPF R.B.C : 3-5/HPF CASTS: ABSENT CRYSTALS: ABSENT EPITHELIAL CELLS : FEW Is this result normal and please check. And My Haemoglobin A1c : 8% Is this level high and should I increase the insuline dosage
Asked On : Mon, 14 Jan 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  99
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Diabetologist 's  Response
as for as the results rbcs should not be there and pus cells 2 to 4 is normal . but you have both rbcs and pus cells not much ofcourse. but better to have a urine culture and sensitivity and take appropriate antibiotic for a short time. and again recheck your urine after this treatment . about your HbA1c its a bit high means your average sugar for the past 60 to 90 days is around 200 to 250 mg . wat are the other oral antidiabetic drugs you are taking. instead of increasing insulin you can add a or al senditizer like metformin for next 3 months and recheck your HbA1c. dont worry its easy to control your sugar because you have accepted insulin.
all the best keep in touch
Answered: Wed, 16 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

General & Family Physician Dr. Gopal Krishnam Raju's  Response
he should be put on anti biotics like norflox 400 twice daily 1week try to make 28+11 :)
Answered: Thu, 17 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor