Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
188 Doctors are Online

Diabetic. Ulcer on hiestis hernia, tumour on kidney. High BP. Taking insulin and lantis. What to do?

Male 69 years old.. Diabetic..has do msny health issues..
Ulcer on top of hietis hernia..tumor on top of kidney glans..blood count high 33.9...high blood pressuer.. Heart rate running at 117 throught day..
Up to 40 units of fast acting insulin a day and 25 lantis.. What should we do.. Had 2 units of transfusion.. 5 days of iron infusion.
Asked On : Sat, 6 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  19
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Drug/Medication
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
Diabetologist 's  Response
DEAR SIR/MADAM

YOU MIGHT BE HAVING ADRENAL GLAND TUMOR, ITS ENDOCRINE EFFECTS ARE CAUSING INCREASE HEART RATE, HIGH BLOOD PRESSURE WITH INCREASED BLOOD COUNTS. DUE TO INCREASE IN THE COUNTER REGULATORY HORMONES IN THE BODY SUCH AS ADRENALINE ETC WHICH IS DUE TO RESULT OF TUMOR, CONSTANTLY INCREASES THE BLOOD GLUCOSE LEVELS. ITS VERY DIFFICULT TO DECREASE THE BLOOD SUGAR LEVELS WITH DOSAGE OF INSULIN, UNLESS YOU TREAT THE MAIN CAUSE, THAT IS THE TUMOR. SO CONSULT THE ENDOCRINOLOGIST AND PLEASE EVALUATE FURTHER RATHER THAN SIMPLY INCREASING INSULIN DOSAGE.

Answered: Sun, 7 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor